(1974) 12 Cal.3d 884, 891) That is, the PI recovery will become the new source of the employee’s future benefits, relieving the employer’s obligation. Labor Code 6400 Coupons, Promo Codes 10-2020. Lab. In Labor Ready, the Board affirmed that the primary employer must ensure its employees are covered under an effective Injury and Illness Prevention Program (IIPP). The Board’s decision in Labor Ready, Cal/OSHA App. AUTHORITY: Labor Code Sections 6400, 6401, 6402 through 6404, 6405 through 6507, and Title 8, California Code of Regulations (CCR), Section 5110. California Labor Code § 6400 and Code of Civil Procedure § 527.8 create an obligation for the employer to provide a safe and secure workplace. California Labor Code §6400 provides that every “employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that are safe and healthful.” 1 California Labor Code §6401 requires employers to do everything “reasonably necessary to protect the life, safety, and health of employees.” 2 In addition to these broad obligations, employers covered under Cal/OSHA must do the following: Cal. Lab.