California Labor Code Sec. Cal. Section 6400 - Duty to furnish safe place of employment; issuance of citations on multiemployer worksites (a) Every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein. Current through 2020 Legislative Session. Code § 6400(b) . California Labor Code section 6400 simply requires that "[e]very employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for employees therein." This statute was enacted to protect employees from wrongful termination in retaliation for employee complaints about health and safety in the workplace. My Account.