Claims for wrongful termination in violation of public policy, such as those stated above, are also known as Tameny claims. California Labor Code Section 6308 requires employers to provide necessary information about the correct safety gear. The statute then clarifies who may be cited for hazard violations on multi-employer worksites. Labor Code Section 4553 provides in part: “The amount of compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased one-half… where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct… of any of the following: (a) The employer…” I. Workers’ Comp Insurance Does Not Cover S&W Claims. California Labor Code Sec. Cal.