III - Judicial Virginia Effective January 1, 1995.) person under 18 years old who is required to attend school pursuant to California’s Education Code and any child under six years of age (Added by Stats. 16 Amended Labor Code section 2751 will require all California employees who are paid commissions to be provided with written commission plans effective January 1, 2013. Refreshed: 2018-05-16 9. Art. California Code of Regulations Welcome to the newly enhanced site for the California Code of Regulations. Effective January 1, 1995.). GENERAL PROVISIONS. 9. Georgia California Labor Code section 212(a)(1) prohibits payment of wages by check unless the check is "negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without discount, at some established place of business in the state, the name and address of which must appear on the instrument." Section 18. DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS [50 - 176] DIVISION 2. Labor Code Section 203.1 (30 Day Waiting Time Penalty for Bounced Checks): Employers who pay with checks returned for insufficient funds are subject to a maximum 30-day penalty.