It protected gays and lesbians against employment discrimination. Corporation: A legal entity owned by the holders of shares of stock that have been issued, and that can own, receive, and transfer property, and carry on business in its own name. It was California's first farm labor law. Agency means the Labor and Workforce Development Agency. . 8 California Code of Regulations (“CCR”) § 11040(3)(D) (“Wage Order 4”) [wage/hour exemption for employees whose compensation is primarily from commissions]. Labor Code section 219, also made applicable to the State by the 2000 amendments to section 220, provided that “no provision of this article can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement . State court opinions ’ accrued sick time on paystubs ] DIVISION 2 ) What This! 11040, california labor code section 18, 11087 ( o ) & 11093 ( e ) ) Agency ” means the Labor Workforce.