Employers have only 21 days, however, to respond to a request for payroll records. On the other hand, if your state's labor department mandates certain steps for requesting employment files, you might need to submit a written request. This is not to say all hope is lost, however, if you are a private sector employee wishing to review your personnel files. Subd. • Generally, the University will respond to my request completed within … (K) Personnel files. If your former employer has a policy for requesting employment files, chances are the policy requires a written request. § 631 requires that an employer “shall, upon written request from an employee or former employee, provide the employee, former employee or duly authorized representative with an opportunity to review and copy the employee’s personnel file.” You can choose to have the copies mailed to you or arrange to pick them up in Human Resources at the front desk. Obviously, Upon receipt of your request, you will be contacted shortly thereafter with the fee due our office. Photo identification is required before files may be released.