Other Evidence Affected Or Excluded By Extrinsic Policies EVIDENCE CODE SECTION 1150-1160 1150. California Evidence Code § 1123. Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of Columbia, shall extend to the Indian country. Evid. Instead, Family Code 70 set forth a subjective and objective standard to determine date of separation. Evidence Code Section 1119(a) prohibits the discovery or compelled admission in any non-criminal proceeding of “evidence of anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or mediation consultation . and California Evidence Code sections 1152 and 1154, which restrict the later use of settlement discussions to establish liability. Download Free Print-Only PDF OR Purchase Interactive PDF Version of this Form.