Today negligence is by far the widest-ranging tort, encompassing virtually all unintentional, wrongful conduct that injures others. Sometimes it will be obvious what caused the injury: for example, a person slips on a wet floor in a shop and breaks their arm. Civil Negligence can be of different kinds, just as the way criminal negligence is. Don’t let justice escape you! The Civil Liability Act was enacted in 2002 to ensure that people who were injured had the ability to seek redress through the courts. section 100.3 (d) as “…conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm. Negligence can occur in any aspect of professional practice, whether history taking, advice, examination, testing or failing to test, reporting and acting on results of tests, or treatment.