But the way each one pays your costs differs. Put simply, negligence occurs when a person (the actor) is reckless or careless, or acts without the degree of skill usually expected of someone in those circumstances which causes some kind of damage or injury to someone else (the victim). In Civil Law, negligence refers to any failure to exercise reasonable care in one’s actions, resulting in injury or damage to another person or party. section 100.3 (d) as “…conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm. Criminal negligence is different from civil negligence. An example of a case that would be considered civil negligence, rather than culpable negligence, is medical malpractice.