An employee working under this policy is entitled to … Labor Code Section 233(a) defines Kin Care leave. 233. Art. Se habla español. S164692 (Feb. There is no requirement to inform employees of their rights under the new statute, but including a brief statement in a sick leave policy might be helpful in defending against discrimination claims. If payment of sick leave benefits will be made from the employer's general assets, the following points merit attention. The California Labor Code Section 233(c) reads as follows: "No employer shall deny an employee the right to use sick leave or discharge, threaten to discharge, demote, suspend, or in any manner discriminate against an employee for using, or attempting to exercise the right to use, sick leave to attend to an illness of a child, parent, spouse, or domestic partner of the employee." All California employers providing sick leave to their employees are covered under the Kin Care Law. Utilization of Participation Fund 243. However, this is not necessarily true.